What COM port does Prevue channel editor use? Need help!

Discuss the reverse engineering and emulation (as opposed to simulation) of any sort of Prevue hardware, including Atari-based and Amiga-based EPG channels and the Amiga-based Prevue/TV Guide channels.
thexkey
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2018 11:22 am

Re: What COM port does Prevue channel editor use? Need help!

Post by thexkey » Fri Aug 24, 2018 1:40 pm

oh boy, guess i cant program the guide
maybe there is another way to program it?
owner and hoster of a yt "tv channel" called HyperTV
Discord: samdisk11RBLX#7066
HyperTV Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCvLmoY ... conXdhgJIA
HyperTV Website: not done, https://samdisk11.github.io/

PajamaDarkness
Posts: 84
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2015 12:24 pm
Location: Will I ever tell you? No.
Contact:

Re: What COM port does Prevue channel editor use? Need help!

Post by PajamaDarkness » Fri Aug 24, 2018 2:29 pm

thexkey wrote:
Fri Aug 24, 2018 1:40 pm
oh boy, guess i cant program the guide
maybe there is another way to program it?
Only other way I know is manually editing curday.dat
PajamaFrix
Prevuing since 2015.

thexkey
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2018 11:22 am

Re: What COM port does Prevue channel editor use? Need help!

Post by thexkey » Fri Aug 24, 2018 3:12 pm

how do you manually edit it? do you use notepad++?
owner and hoster of a yt "tv channel" called HyperTV
Discord: samdisk11RBLX#7066
HyperTV Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCvLmoY ... conXdhgJIA
HyperTV Website: not done, https://samdisk11.github.io/

PajamaDarkness
Posts: 84
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2015 12:24 pm
Location: Will I ever tell you? No.
Contact:

Re: What COM port does Prevue channel editor use? Need help!

Post by PajamaDarkness » Fri Aug 24, 2018 3:49 pm

thexkey wrote:
Fri Aug 24, 2018 3:12 pm
how do you manually edit it? do you use notepad++?
Any hex editor will do, Notepad++ works too.

Gude on how to open and edit curday:
viewtopic.php?f=5&t=326&p=2251
PajamaFrix
Prevuing since 2015.

thexkey
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2018 11:22 am

Re: What COM port does Prevue channel editor use? Need help!

Post by thexkey » Fri Aug 24, 2018 4:17 pm

oh no........ thats a bit too hard for me to use... :|
owner and hoster of a yt "tv channel" called HyperTV
Discord: samdisk11RBLX#7066
HyperTV Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCvLmoY ... conXdhgJIA
HyperTV Website: not done, https://samdisk11.github.io/

PajamaDarkness
Posts: 84
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2015 12:24 pm
Location: Will I ever tell you? No.
Contact:

Re: What COM port does Prevue channel editor use? Need help!

Post by PajamaDarkness » Mon Apr 29, 2019 9:48 pm

I finally managed how to do it! (I'll upload a video about how to set it up later)

Assuming you've already setup WinUAE with Prevue... set up the Virtual Serial Port Emulator and have WinUAE use the emulated COM port. Make sure you run WinUAE after setting up the virtual serial port. After you've gotten the Amiga to boot to Prevue, you're now ready to run the sender.

Make sure to send "ClockUpdate" via the Data Sender tab first before adding the channel lineup and listings.

Hope this helped.
PajamaFrix
Prevuing since 2015.

nwgatwcfan
Posts: 105
Joined: Mon Jul 05, 2010 5:52 pm

Re: What COM port does Prevue channel editor use? Need help!

Post by nwgatwcfan » Mon Apr 29, 2019 9:52 pm

Just remember to setup and send your channel lineup first, then you can program each listing thereafter.

I realize that it's not the most user-friendly thing, but again as a beginning programmer, I tried to put as much thought into it.

Steven

Post Reply