What COM port does Prevue channel editor use? Need help!

Discuss the reverse engineering and emulation (as opposed to simulation) of any sort of Prevue hardware, including Atari-based and Amiga-based EPG channels and the Amiga-based Prevue/TV Guide channels.
thexkey
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2018 11:22 am

What COM port does Prevue channel editor use? Need help!

Post by thexkey » Thu Aug 02, 2018 11:26 am

Hello I am new here, and I have a fully working guide but no channel data, so I downloaded the program, and set it up but it doesn’t send the data. Anyone know why it isn’t working? :?
owner and hoster of a yt "tv channel" called HyperTV
Discord: samdisk11RBLX#7066
HyperTV Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCvLmoY ... conXdhgJIA
HyperTV Website: not done, https://samdisk11.github.io/

thexkey
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2018 11:22 am

Re: What COM port does Prevue channel editor use? Need help!

Post by thexkey » Thu Aug 02, 2018 9:42 pm

PLEASE HELP! i cant send data to prevue, also i want to know how to input video to the program.. any idea how that works? :?
owner and hoster of a yt "tv channel" called HyperTV
Discord: samdisk11RBLX#7066
HyperTV Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCvLmoY ... conXdhgJIA
HyperTV Website: not done, https://samdisk11.github.io/

thexkey
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2018 11:22 am

Re: What COM port does Prevue channel editor use? Need help!

Post by thexkey » Fri Aug 03, 2018 7:03 pm

still cant figure it out, i tried VCOM and ports COM1, COM2 and winUAE emulated com port.. please help i cant add data to the guide :(
owner and hoster of a yt "tv channel" called HyperTV
Discord: samdisk11RBLX#7066
HyperTV Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCvLmoY ... conXdhgJIA
HyperTV Website: not done, https://samdisk11.github.io/

nwgatwcfan
Posts: 105
Joined: Mon Jul 05, 2010 5:52 pm

Re: What COM port does Prevue channel editor use? Need help!

Post by nwgatwcfan » Sun Aug 05, 2018 11:55 am

Good afternoon. Sorry for not responding to this question sooner. But 40 hour workweeks and more are killing me lately...

I created the Prevue Channel Editor in C#. When I first created it, I did not have a proper COM port on my laptop. So, I went online and found a Virtual Serial Port Emulator. What this program does is mimics a serial port to send data to and from. If you haven't already downloaded this program, just do a search for the 32-bit version of VSPE. There is a 64-bit that you can pay for, but you can easily override any pop-ups when using the 32-bit software.

With the VSPE, you would create a connection and select COM1. I tried to design the program to use different COM ports. Once you create and start running this connection, then bring up your WinUAE and make sure the COM1 is selected in the drop-down and that the setting RTS/CTS is selected as well.

Once both programs are running, then you can open the Prevue Channel editor and start using. Remember, the channel lineup has to be created and sent first before you can send listing data. Give it a try with this new information and if you get stuck further, please feel free to ask. Just be patient with me, as I move around quite a bit.

thexkey
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2018 11:22 am

Re: What COM port does Prevue channel editor use? Need help!

Post by thexkey » Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:38 pm

i have a real COM1 port, how do i use the port emulator with COM1 because i get this http://prntscr.com/kfg2en

is there a way to change the guide editor's port?
owner and hoster of a yt "tv channel" called HyperTV
Discord: samdisk11RBLX#7066
HyperTV Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCvLmoY ... conXdhgJIA
HyperTV Website: not done, https://samdisk11.github.io/

thexkey
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2018 11:22 am

Re: What COM port does Prevue channel editor use? Need help!

Post by thexkey » Mon Aug 06, 2018 4:02 pm

never mind, i have found a really SIMPLE fix for this, tho you have to disable the REAL COM1 port, so no old printers for you!


here's how to do the simple fix:

run Command Prompt (cmd.exe) as admin, then

in that app type set devmgr_show_nonpresent_devices=1
then type start devmgmt.msc

then go to ports section and disable COM1

i got it from https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/win ... dcb72d31d9 so props to microsoft.
owner and hoster of a yt "tv channel" called HyperTV
Discord: samdisk11RBLX#7066
HyperTV Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCvLmoY ... conXdhgJIA
HyperTV Website: not done, https://samdisk11.github.io/

thexkey
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2018 11:22 am

Re: What COM port does Prevue channel editor use? Need help!

Post by thexkey » Mon Aug 06, 2018 5:04 pm

and... the tool does not work... i did use the manual, here are my configs


Channel Listings:
http://prntscr.com/kfh0sx

Channel Lineup:
http://prntscr.com/kfh1s0

Data Sender:
http://prntscr.com/kfh28w

Commands:
http://prntscr.com/kfh2k9

Listings Config:
http://prntscr.com/kfh2y4

TL:DR : it isnt working, but it can send to COM1 now.
owner and hoster of a yt "tv channel" called HyperTV
Discord: samdisk11RBLX#7066
HyperTV Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCvLmoY ... conXdhgJIA
HyperTV Website: not done, https://samdisk11.github.io/

PajamaDarkness
Posts: 84
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2015 12:24 pm
Location: Will I ever tell you? No.
Contact:

Re: What COM port does Prevue channel editor use? Need help!

Post by PajamaDarkness » Thu Aug 23, 2018 4:11 pm

Also having this same issue. VSPE is working and COM1 can receive and send stuff, but I still see an ER007.
PajamaFrix
Prevuing since 2015.

thexkey
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2018 11:22 am

Re: What COM port does Prevue channel editor use? Need help!

Post by thexkey » Fri Aug 24, 2018 1:11 pm

rip. your using x64 right?
owner and hoster of a yt "tv channel" called HyperTV
Discord: samdisk11RBLX#7066
HyperTV Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCvLmoY ... conXdhgJIA
HyperTV Website: not done, https://samdisk11.github.io/

PajamaDarkness
Posts: 84
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2015 12:24 pm
Location: Will I ever tell you? No.
Contact:

Re: What COM port does Prevue channel editor use? Need help!

Post by PajamaDarkness » Fri Aug 24, 2018 1:38 pm

thexkey wrote:
Fri Aug 24, 2018 1:11 pm
rip. your using x64 right?
Tried on x86 and x64. No luck.
PajamaFrix
Prevuing since 2015.

Post Reply